A Basic Research on Japanese "Intercultural Competenc"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Midori  Osak Int'l University Professor Dept.of Business Adm.& Info.Management, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20211625)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIntercultural Compecency / Intercultural Learning / Intercultural Communication / International Understanding / Overseas Experience / 異文化間能力 / 異文化体験 / グローバル教育 / 海外派遣員の資質 / 国際化 / SIMSOC
Research Abstract
With the rapid internalization of Japan, various programs have been introduced to Japanese schools for the past two decades to make their students more aware of global issues and prepare them for making significant contribution to the world. Kokusai-rikai Kyoiku or Ibuka-rikai kyouiku, however, lacks both theoretical and empirical bases for its rather abstract and idealistic goals to be achieved.
This study intended to gain a deeper understanding of the processes of intercultural learning and to explore better teaching strategies for making Japanese students interculturally competent. "Intercultural competence" is defied as the ability to interact with other people who's cultural and/or linguistic background is different from his/her own and to function well in intercultural settings.
Both theory development and analyzing empirical data were included in this study. A wide range of literature such as cognitive development, impact of anti prejudice education in the U.S.schools and models of intercultural training programs was reviewed. And, the conceptual model of " Intercultural competence" was examined by a newly developed instrument designed for a Japanese company. It was concluded that more basic research is needed to evaluate the effectiveness of various methodologies of intercultural education in Japan.