A study on standardization of the Five-Factor Personality inventory for Children (FFPC) and the Five-Factor Personality inventory for Students (FFPS).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SOGA Sachiko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Medical, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30068556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yoshihiro  Baika Junior College, Professor, 教授 (30141576)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfive-factor model / personality questionnaires / children / junior high school students / validity / reliability / aggression / stress / 因果関係 / FFPS / 5因子性格検査 / 協調性 / 統制性 / 情緒性 / 開放性 / 外向性 / 5因子 / 標準化 / 小学生 / 信頼性 / 妥当性
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study 1 was to construct and standardize the Five Factor Personality Inventory for Children (FFPC). Fifty items were chosen through two preliminary surveys. Then the 50-item questionnaire was administered to 3386 primary school children. Based on the results of principal component analysis, 40 items were selected for the FFPC final version. The FFPC five-factor scales were shown to have high internal consistency and test-retest reliability. The factorial validity, construct validity, and concurrent validity were also confirmed.
The purpose of the study 2 was to construct and standardize the Five Factor Personality Inventory for Students (FFPS). The 90-item questionnaire was administered to 1800 junior high school students. Based on the results of principal component analysis, 60 items were selected for the FFPS final version. The high values of the internal consistency and the test-retest reliability. The factorial validity and construct validity were also confirmed.
The purpose of the study 3 was to analyze of the causality between aggression and personality trains. A total of 1,206 elementary school children were enrolled in the study. In order to investigate the correlation, a path analysis was performed. It was assumed that each of the four inferior characteristics of aggression of children had a complex nature to be influenced by multiple personality traits.
The purpose of the study 4 was to investigate personality traits which affect stress responses in elementary school children. A total of 243 elementary schoolchildren were enrolled in the study. The FFPC and the Stress Response Scale for Children (SRS-C) were used for an evaluation of personality traits and stress responses, respectively . A hypothetical causal model was expressed as follows, personality traits → emotional responses → cognitive-behavioral responses and physical state. The results of the analysis showed the Goodness of Fix Index was sufficiently high according to the model.