Project/Area Number |
09610155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Tsurumi Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Akira Tsurumi Junior College, Nursely Course, Associate Professor., 保育科, 助教授 (10225691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
多田 裕 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90197369)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Preterm Infant / Temperament / Brazelton Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale / Heart Rate Variability / Mother-Infant Interaction / Attachment / 情動調節機能 / 母性意識 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose : The aim of this study is to confirm how preterm infant characteristics influence on performing his attachment. We defined infant's characteristics by Brazelton Scale (NBAS) and the heart rate (HR) variability. Method : Thirty-two preterm infants served as subjects. The mean birth weight is 1664.8g(SD512.16) and that of gestational age is 224. 1days(SD23.58). Infants were scored four times after discharge by a certified NBAS examiner. The HR was measured when they were in a deep asleep state seven times during the first year. Mother-infant interaction was recorded seven times during the first year by Sony Hi-8 video recorder. Attachment behavior was measured by the strange situation procedure. Result and Discussion : HR variability was transformed into three frequency bands by the spectrum analysis technique. The low frequency of HR correlates with consolability, the mid frequency with repidity of build-up and irritability, and the high frequency with irritability and cudliness positively. CV-RR and the mid frequency of HR correlate with proximity behavior and contact-maintenance behavior negatively, and correlate with avoidance behavior positively. These results show that preterm infant's attachment behavior is influenced by not only environmental factors (i.e.maternal responsiveness) but also his physiological factors.