A study on the relation between ego identity formation and role performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNursing College, Wakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Setsuko  Nursing College, Wakayama Medical University, Associate Professor, その他部局等, 助教授 (00290479)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEgo identity / Adult women / Edentity formation / Role performance / Role transition / Maternal role / Occupational image / Feeling of satisfaction / 役割の遂行 / 生活の満足感
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relation between ego identity formation and sociofamilial role performance, occupational image and feeling of satisfaction.
The data was collected by interview and questionnaire methods. Three hundred nineteen female nurses from the age middle twenties to fifties, out of seven hundred forty who had sent out the questionnaire by mail, participated in this study. In 1997, two investigations were done. One was to measure the subject's ego identity consisted of the nineteen questions developed by T. Endo (1975). The other which investigated the factors promoting identity formation consisted of ten questions prepared by the researcher. In 1998, sixteen subjects of this study were interviewed by semi - structured form.
The results of this study showed that the ego identity formation of the subjects was influenced by their occupational role and their ideas toward their occupation, and the performance of maternal role. Effective role transition created identity formation of this subjects, but infective role transition was confused their identity formation.