Emergence of language and handedness at 18, and 24 months of age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionShimane Prefectural Shimane Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yukie  Shimane Prefectural Shimane Women's Junior College, Nursery Education, Associate Professor, 保育科, 助教授 (70201150)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslanguage development / laterality / handedness / source of variance in development / 初期言語発達 / 性別 / スクリーニング / 発達スクリーニング / 生後18カ月児 / 個体差
Research Abstract
The present study designed a test to measure LQ (lateral quotient) below 3 years of age, with a parent's report and by observation, and ascertained whether there are signs of link between emergence of handedness and beginnings of language.
There was a strong significant correlation between the two kinds of calculated LQ values ; I.e., LQ by interview and LQ by observation (from r=0.74 to r=0.83, by age). These high correlations validate the measurement of handedness below 3 years of age. A parent's simple report on general hand preference was consistent with LQ by both measures when individuals were divided into two groups (right- and non-right-handed) with a cut-off LQ value of 60.
The present study ascertained a possible relationship between handedness and language development. At 18 months, LQ by observation were significantly correlated with rank score of developmental stage of language (r=0.34), vocabulary size (r=0.33), and number of comprehended body parts (r=0.32). At 24 months, LQ by interview at 18 months were significantly correlated with number of acquired particle at 24 months (r=0.41). After 30 months of age, there was no evidence of correlation between handedness and language. The results of LQ at 18 months showed individual differences in language development at 18 months, and its predictive value for grammar development at 24 months.
These results were considered from the view point of emergence of handedness and its association with cerebral speech lateralization.