Computerized visual communication system as an alternative communication method for Japanese people with severe aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHATA Hiroyo  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare, Department of Communication Disorders, Lecturer, 言語聴覚療法学科, 講師 (20280208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAMORI Toshiko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare, Department of Communication Disorders, Professor, 言語聴覚療法学科, 教授 (00073023)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAphasia / Augmentative and alternative communication / Computer / Iconic symbol / 重度失語症 / 拡大・代替コミュニケーションシステム
Research Abstract
We developed a computerized visual communication system using iconic symbols as an alternative communication method and therapeutic tool for Japanese people with severe aphasia. The system was based on the American C-VIC (Computer-aided Visual Communication system ; Steele et al., 1989) and altered to suit the Japanese culture and language. The icon vocabulary of the system was organized hierarchically under different lexical categories. Furthermore "kanji" and "kana" were added to each symbols. The appropriate "word" can be accessed by clicking on the symbol. People with severe aphasia can convey their thoughts by retrieving specific icons and arranging them into a serial order on the computer screen. The system was designed in order to 1) assess and train sentence production ability through the selection and arrangement of appropriate symbols in a specific order and 2) facilitate spontaneous communication.
A subject with chronic aphasia was trained to use this system. He was able to learn the operation of this system easily. And he could spontaneously communicate in complete sentences with this system when he was shown pictures that require full sentences to describe the situation. Without the system, however, he had difficulty in communicating the content of the pictures. He used several compensatory responses such as gestures without success, and, consequently, he needed assistance from his communication partner.
In an additional study, 15 people with severe aphasia were tested to see the understanding of the meanings of the noun symbols. The error rate was very low, indicating good understanding of the symbols.
As the results of these studies, the visual communication system we developed was found to be useful for people with severe aphasia. We are planning to apply the system to patients who present a need for further help in functional communication.