Longitudinal study aimed at giving a made-to-order support for the teachers who had some difficult problems in their classroom from Social-Clinical Psychological point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKoran Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TOYA Sachiko  Koran Women's Junior College, Secretary, Associate Professor, 秘書科, 助教授 (60195443)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslongitudinal study / maladjusted children / participant observation / class atmosphere / children's mental health / teacher' leadership attitude / macroscopic sociometric structure / give support to class teacher / 教師の指導態度の認知 / 縦断的研究 / メンタル・ヘルス / 友人の機能 / 性差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to support teacher's classroom management and the pertient treatment for maladjusted children from a social-clinical psychological point of view. The subject class was one class of elementary school that had no change of classes. Supporting activities were carried out from 1997 school year (at that time, subjects were third grade) to 2000 school year (sixth grade). Sociometoric techniques (positive nominations or rating scales) were using to clarify the characteristics of peer relationship and macroscopic sociometoric structure in classroom, and were carried out 3 or 4 times a school year. And, children's cognition of classroom atomospere, of teacher' leadership attitude (3 or 4 times a school year) , children's mental health (once a school year) were mesured by questionnaires. The other important supporting activities were periodical participant observation in usual classroom (ex. school hours, school lunch, noon recess). In this study, participant observation and periodical investigation of classroom characteristics by questionnaires were like the two wheels of a cart. The results of questionnaires facilitated teacher's understanding of maladjusted children and the class troubles, and teachers gradually realized the great gap between the class teacher's and the children's desires in class. And besides, on account of making periodical observation on usual classroom, I chould make more realisitic and timely supporting plan. When the class was in a critical situation, conclusive factors to cope with that difficulties were 'play with children much more' and 'the other teacher's help for subjects education'. Finaly, a new co-operation way of school psychologists and school organizations was discussed.