The Study of Changing of the Rural Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HISASHI Shirakashi  Gifu University Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (80003193)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCulture / Rural Culture / Folk Culture / The study on Eitaro Suzuki / The Spirits of Mura (village) / 山村 / 過疎 / 鈴木栄太郎 / 文化構造
Research Abstract
According to the pre-survey of the rural survey, we have surveyed the rural society of Towa Village (Kochi Prefecture) and Memanbetu Town (Hokkaido). Towa Village is in the deep mountain area and Memanbetu Town is the farm area of eastern districts of Hokkaido. The culture of Towa Village is the Folk culture which is practiced in the tribe of the village. The Kagura or Mai (dance) which had connected with Zinjya (a shinto shrine) were the main culture of this village.
Memanbetu is the new village which had been cultivated after the Meiji Restoration, so the culture of this village is different of the Honsyu rural society. This town hasn't the Folk Culture as Towa village and has the new culture. Memanbetu announced the "Town of the Flower and the Music" at 1985. This town has a concert hail and has been held the symphony orchestra three times a year. And it has held the "Summer music Seminar" for 16 years.
The rural sociologist Eitaro Suzuki found the "Spirits of the Mura (village)" on the prewar Japanese rural society. The Japanese rural society has changed in consequence with the industrialization after World War II but I think the spirits of the "mura" has been the found of the man in the rural society.