Sociological Study of Environmental NGO and Local Agenda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Koichi  Tohoku Univeristy, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00164814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 直樹  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (40240345)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsenvironmental problem / energy issue / Non Governmental Organization / Non Profit Organization / public sphere / local agenda / collaboration / criticality accident / グリーン電力 / 環境NGO / 再生可能エネルギー / 地域おこし / 地域紛争 / 内発的発展 / 例示的実践 / グリーン・コンシューマー / 消費者運動 / 温暖化対策 / コラボレーション(協働) / 環境社会学 / 地球環境問題 / コラポレーション / 温暖化防止京都会議(COP3)
Research Abstract
In 1997 and 98, we surveyed on the role of environmental NGO and municipal government by mainly focusing on global warming and energy issues in major local core cities. We found that collaboration and partnership between local government and environmental local NGO is still slogan in many cases, concrete collaborative program is now under developing. As other examples in 1999, we surveyed by field work at small town or village area on trial of inducing renewable energy of wind and bio-mass power. These are paid attention to utilizing of minus image of strong wind, waste of timber business or excreta of farming. At Tokai village, the center of nuclear energy development in the country, the Japan's worst nuclear power accident has occurred in September, 1999. We conducted a questionnaire survey of local residents in order to understand the extent of mental and physical damage to local residents and the effects on their lives. The main results were : (1) there were many people, a number exceeding our expectation, who experienced languid feelings along with skin irritation on the day of the accident and shortly after or expressed mental symptoms such as anxiety and terror against the scene of the accident ; (2) strong anxiety over the future effects from radiation ; (3) on one hand, over 90 % of the respondents hold the then Science and Technology Agency highly responsible ; (4) but the responses taken by Tokai Village and the Mayor, Tatsuya Murakami, are highly rated ; (5) on one hand, about 2/3 of the residents have become critical of nuclear power ; (6) but 44.9 % see Tokai Village's future as "coexisting with the nuclear industry" and only 18.2 % see "village development centered on industries other than nuclear" as a future for Tokai Village.