A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY ON JOB CONDITIONS OF YOUNG PEOPLES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Kazunori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 教育学部・教育社会学講座, 助手 (00219627)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInformation of job placement / short-term contract of employment / changing jobs / 高卒労働市場 / 離職率 / 高校内下位集団 / 中途就職者 / 非正規就業者
Research Abstract
This study based on the idea that weekly magazines providing informations of job placement contribute to from a new type of labor market. According to the sampling survey on readers of the magazine which has obtained the most large share in Tohoku district, properties of those who search jobs through magazines have considerably changed in these several years. These changes correspond to the transformation and the differenciation of the labor market, especially that for young peoples.
(1) the most obvious trend observed in this study is substantial increase in the average age of readers who try to find jobs through magazines. Half of readers are above 30 years old.
(2) Before decade, majority of those who find a job through magazines had been high school graduates. Now more and more university graduates are joining in this labor market. The percentage of university graduates reached 20%.
(3) Though unemployment rate in Japan has increased considerably these some years, percentage of readers who are in the situation of unemployment has been decreased. This trend can be interpreted that labor market are divised in several segmentations, and that markets for the part-time jobs are becoming more and more autonomous. Nevertheless, 30% of readers are in the situation of unemployment.
(4) The number of high school or university students who find part-time jobs through this magazine is higher than that of part-time workers. Part-time jobs has extended among students this decade.