The Research on the Reduction of Working Hours and Employees' Morale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University (1998-2000)
Chiba University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hirosuke  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20015837)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThe reduction of working hours / Employees' morale / a private railway company / Management restructure / a trade union / Hiroshima Dentesu / 交通産業 / 分社化 / 労務管理 / 労働組合
Research Abstract
A model research is based on the case of Hiroshima Dentetu, a private transportation company in Hiroshima Prefecture. While most of other unions have been losing their power against management in the long recession which Japanese economy has faced, the union of Hiroden is said to retain its power. But as Japanese business environment has been growing worse, the company has advanced further structural reforms one after another. The reduction of working hours, which has been one of the long time social issues, was carried out by adopting five -day week. But against the employees' expectation, it was linked with a new system of shift work, which turned out to impose longer and harder work on the employees. Some departments were restructured. Their wage system, which was predominantly seniority -oriented, was taken place of by the efficiency - oriented system. Since these changes have been made by the dominant power of the management too drastically in a short time, the employees'complaints have grown stronger and their morale has been gradually lowered. Their antipathy and complaints are turned not only toward the management but also their union which seemed to have accepted management's policy easily. It seems that the relationship between union members and the union have been growing tense and confused. This is not only the case in Hiroshima Dentetu. The situations like this are to be seen in every workplace in Japan now. I'd like to continue to make a practical research on how the management-union relation in Japanese industry will grow hereafter