Study of Power : An Approach from Theoretical Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Daisaburo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10218399)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspower / micro-macro link / understanding / <言語>派社会学 / ミクロマクロリンク / 理論社会学 / パワー / 社会理論
Research Abstract
As the first step of the study, I made a document research of doctoral theses submitted in these five years within the United States concerning the theoretical study of power. About 30 theses were collected by air cargo and investigated in detail. As a result, I found the recent direction of research in this field, namely, they are dealing with the empirical analysis of the function of power in administration organizations, ethnomethodoligical approach of micro-working of power, and the documental research of the historical development of the idea of power.
Next, I set forth the theoretical investigations on power which is the main part of this study. Pointing out the limits of the approaches such as expectation theory, social systems theory, game theory and so on, I formalized the concept of power as a special case of micro-macro link in a society. Thus, I successfully traced the logical steps which are experiences of power mechanism of reference to power→substancialzation of power→institutions of power. This attempt of reconstruction of the concept of power is a precise and strict one which retains the former achievements by Weber, Parsons, and Luhmann as its foundation.
This study is still developing, and I expect to publish some part of it as a forthcoming book to be titled The Foundation of Lingualistic Sociology.