Job Segregation by Gender in Work Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Sociai Sciences. Hitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Kimiko  Graduate School of Sociai Sciences. Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (50127651)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWomen's work / Job segregation by gender / Supermarket / Work organization / Gender relations / Management / 労働過程 / ジェンダー / スーパーマーケット / 性別職務分離 / 労働
Research Abstract
To seek new possibility of gender-neutral management this paper analyzes the mechanism reproducing job segregation between the genders by taking one of the biggest supermarkets an example. The supermarket is typical industry employing woman as main work force.
Firstry I traces the research history on women's work Japan and the UK.While the UK there are many empirical researches using case study methods, nearly all researches Japan are concentrated on the macro level using official statistics. Arguing that the mechanism of job segregation between the genders cannot be analyzed without case study mathods. I point out what the researches in Japan have missed.
Secondly I analyze the work organization in a supermarket company. Based on the interviews with managers in the human resources department and rank-and-file employees and the opinion survey, I found two findings : (1) Despite the philosophy of the top executives that the company should promote women to managers as many as possible, the number of female managers are still very limited. Informally and practically, there is gender segregation in job assignment and career making. (2) there are two types of employees in the company. A part of the employees make their career by moving frequently from one store to another. The other employees mostly female part-timers and female and male rank-and-file employees stay in one store for long years accumulating operation knowledge but finding no chances for promotion. There are clear differences of interests and mentality between the two groups. For store managers the key for efficient operation is to bridge the different interests of the tow groups.