A Comparative Sociological Study on Social Change and Education in Rural Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuin University (1998)
University of Toyama (1997)
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Haruo  Sugiyama Jogakuin University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (80097691)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRural Java / mutual help / Simpan Pinjam / primary education / school system / local educational administration / Indonesia / ジャワ農村の村落構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study, of which main contents are based on the research in Indonesia carried out in two villages in Yogyakarta Special Region since 1989, is to analyze (1)the role of existing informal credit institutions or mutual help systems and (2)the role of primary education for adapting to social change in rural Java.
Main economic activity in this area is wet rice farming. But, various on-going changes, such as a commercializing rural economy and urbanization of the countryside, have led to an increase in villager's need for cash and also for rural credit. In most rural areas, therefore, villagers have set upon many informal associations such as Arisan(a rotating savings and credit association) and Simpan Pinjam(the pooled savings are not instantly redistributed but kept in custody and allowed to accumulate by lending parts of it to members for interest) which are providing savings and credit facilities as mutual help.
On the other hand, primary education has three basic purposes, such as (1)to produce a literate and numerate population that can solve problems encountered at home, in the rural community and at work, (2)to serve as a foundation on which secondary and tertiary education systems are built, and (3)to develop among children and cultural identity to strengthen unity as a nation. Some facts or emerging trends of educational wastage on primary school in the rural areas can be indicated, for instance, such as the number of students and teachers in each school is very small.