The Logic of Construction on Life Society-Consumer Construction at MATERUMA island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKOI Sadayuki  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40205828)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsModern Society / Industrial Society / Consumer Society / Life Society / HATERUMAJIMA Island / Consumer Construction / A man of life experience at out-of island / A man of non life experience at out-of-island / 本調査 / アンケート調査 / 家や地域に対する意識 / 消費生活や消費行動 / 人間関係は濃密 / 情報による刺激 / 生活意識は開放的 / 消費行動はのんびり / 予備調査 / 次年度への着眼点 / サトウキビの商業生産 / 島内結婚 / 身分階層制はない / 差違の原理が弱い / 消費社会研究のフイールドとして注目できる / 共同売店
Research Abstract
Modern society is industrial society and it is also the latter term industrial society. A special feature of industrial society is consumption society. But now , peoples feel the end of industrial society. So we are seeking the society after industrial society.
I did the study of the life society at HATERUM island in Okinawa prefecture. The way of survey divided between the inhabitant which have been life experience at out-of-island and the others. The former has been city lifestyle and many goods and big desires. But they haven't satisfaction to their tasks and as a result, they haven't satisfaction to their life.
The latter has been traditional lifestyle and hasn't been many goods and hasn't been many desires. But they have satisfaction to their tasks and as a result, they have satisfaction to their tasks and as a result, they have satisfaction to their life. Here, we are see the experience gap between the former and the latter.