| Project/Area Number |
09610176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUJI Toshitake MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (40024484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENARI Miyuki MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (20269682)
MURAKAMI Naoki MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (70219898)
KODAMA Katsuya MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (50225455)
KATO Takahiro MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (50185849)
ISHII Masao MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (20136576)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Foreign workers / Japanese Brazilian / Japanese Peruvian / Support groups of foreign workers / Local government / segregation / integration / Community / 民間団体 / 社会適応 / 日系ペル-人 / 国際化 |
| Research Abstract |
We have made our research by the following two methods ; The first method is interview research with foreign workers. We often go to Brazilian restaurants and get the precious information over the adaptation of foreign workers to Japanese society. The other is the interview research with Japanese groups to support the lives of foreign workers in Japan. There are a number of such groups in Mie prefecture. We interviewed some of the key persons of such groups. We have taken time perspective into our serious consideration in examining the adaptation level of foreign workers. Our research findings show that the time perspective is very important in all the four actors, i.e., foreign workers, their support groups, residents, and local governments. It is also one of our findings that the quality of support group is vital in deciding the direction of foreign workers, either to the direction of segregation, or to the direction of integration. We also studied on the roles of local governments in this perspectives. There are some important attempts to socialize foreign workers into the system of Japanese society.