Property and Function in a Traditional Local Culture : Around the Case of Hitoyama Kabuki in Shodo-Jima.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONO Mitchikuni  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20067862)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsExpressive Culture / Rural Kabuki / Hitoyama Kabuki / Rotation System / Community / Reciprocity / Tourism / Sociology of Culture / 伝統文化 / 保存会 / 自治会・組 / 地域文化 / 表出文化 / 共同態
Research Abstract
This project attempts to elucidate an immanent structure and a cultural-social function of the Local Rural Kabuki (or the Farmers' Kabuki) which may be regarded as one of "transformations" of the Metropolitan Kabuki as expressive culture. Hitoyama Kabuki will be chosen for a case study. It is said that Hitoyama Kabuki has been transmitted from generation to generation 300 years before in Hitoyama district, Shodo-Jima Kagawa-Ken. Our research results as follows.
1. As a historical fact, Hitoyama Kabuki was a dedicatory Kabuki to Gods of Hitoyama Rikyu Yahata Shrine. It was one of transformations of the Professional Urban Kabuki and it is thought to be a mix of the Urban Kabuki Drama, and the Folk Manners and Customs.
2. Hitoyama Kabuki has a Dual Structure with two aspects : the religio-ritual and the theatrico-recreational. This seems to show that this Kabuki is a dramatic and symbolic expression of common value and identity of the community.
3. Hitoyama Kabuki's public performances are produced and managed by 6 Kumi (neighbourhood groups) through in a rotation system. And the open air gallery is also put to use in rotation. Here we can find "Communal Equality" and "Reciprocity as rondo", which are functional for an integration of the community.
4. Hitoyama Kabuki, viewed from a different angle, seems to be undergoing some changes by several external influences, such as a farm retirement and a tourism, etc.
5. From the above findings, it will be suggested that we could emphasize an relative autonomy of cultural factors from social factors in analyzing socio-cultural phenomena.