Minoru Kida : Intellectuals and Sociology in the Postwar Period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Michio  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10144635)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsintellectuals / social criticism / internal social criticism / Minoru Kida / external social criticism / Japanese modernism / 九〇度の転向
Research Abstract
Intellectuals and Social Criticism : Minoru Kida Revisited
Chapter 1 : I try to examine various interpretations on the position of Japanese intellectuals in order to get a vivid image of attractive social criticism of our own society. Those who are referred to are intellectuals such as Itsuo Kohama, Takaaki Yoshimoto, Shunsuke Tsurumi and Keishi Saeki. This chapter maintains that attractive social criticism ought to be one which M.Walzer has called internal social criticism.
Chapter 2 : My concern in this chapter is to consider how Japanese intellectuals in the postwar period treated, in relation to the problem of modernization, a small village called "mura" in Japanese. In this connection, Tsuneichi Miyamoto, a famous folklorist, is worth reconsidering. He has been considered as a conservative who wants to maintain the status-quo. The point at issue is why he has been treated like this. In my opinion that is because critics have not been able to understand the position of internal social criticism. They have only had the option of external social criticism or conservatism.
Chapter 3 : Minoru Kida, a sociologist and writer, has not been fully paid attention to, and he also has been regarded as a conservative. But I think that he is a very interesting intellectual from the viewpoint of internal social criticism. I try to make an effort to maintain in this chapter that Minoru Kida was an internal social critic who opposed intensely such social criticism as Japanese modernists did. Far from being out of date in thought, Minoru Kida is an intellectual who is well worth reconsideration in this age of globalism.
Appendix : Works of Minoru Kida (including articles)