The Structure of Social Support Networks of the Elderly in a Small Local City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOBE Masao  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90218347)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssocial networks / social support / subjective well-being / moral / elderly women / Takahashi City, Japan / 岡山県 / 高齢者 / 社会的支援ネットワーク / 生活満足感 / 社会関係 / 人間関係 / 生活問題
Research Abstract
Employing interviewers, I conducted an interview survey to approximately 550 elderly women between 65 and 79, and tried to explore the structure of their social networks, the availability of social support, group participation, and their moral. By analyzing the data, I wrote a paper, entitled "Elderly Women's Networks and Subjective Well-being in Takahashi City, Japan : Initial Findings". One of the respondents, I personally visited nearly 100 elderly women and interviewed in detail about the structure of their social networks, the availability of social support, group participation, and their moral. In addition, I interviewed public servants in charge and welfare officers. Based on these case studies, I wrote another paper, entitled "The Life Styles of Elderly Women in the Highlands of Takahashi City, Japan". Incidentally, I conducted another interview survey to elderly women in Okayama City in 1996. At present,, I am comparing the findings between the two cities and writing a paper on social networks and social support of elderly women.
Because I do not drive a car and I had to visit elderly women in Takahashi City in foot or by bus, it took a longer time to visit nearly 100 elderly women than I had expected. As a result, I have not submitted papers to academic journals yet, though I published three papers of Okayama University already