Community Environment and Corporate Citizenship in the Industrial Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Noriko  Ymaguchi Univ., Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60117083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖田 寛子  山口大学, 人文学部, 助手 (20294613)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIndustrial City / Corporate Philanthropy / Global 500 Prize / Native Company / Corporate Citizenship / Environmental Group / Community / Association / 環境創造 / フリーマーケット / 企業の社会的貢献 / 社思・社訓 / 企業文化 / 企業フィランソロピー / メセナ / 社是・社訓 / 企業の社会的貢献活動 / 環境問題 / 市民団体
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at the corporate activities to the commtunity environment in the industrial cities. Many cities of Japan have experienced industrial pollution and have removed these pollution by the closer connection with corporation, local government, academic world and residents. Analysis of this overcome process reveals the relation between community and association which is a vital sociological theme.
In time first place, comparative studies about local government, corporate organization and environmental civic groups was enforced by interview and statistical method in three cities, Kitakyushu-city, Yokkaichi-city and Ube-city which have tackled difficult problem and got "Global 500 Prize" by UNEP.
Secondly, the old corporate philanthropy of native company with long history in Ube was compared with the new one of newcomer which was followed by many subcontract factories in Hofu-city. The latter contributes to new envirorunental movement "Loving Hofu Movement" which is held by old and new company.
Thirdly, environmental groups in Kitakyushu, Ube and Hofu were researched to make clear environmental activities by community residents and to evaluate for several corporate philanthropic activities.
As a result, it became clear that three important matters are required to overcome the environmental problem ; the relationship with company, local government and residents, the attitude of company to coexist together community and the steady civic environmental movement of company to coexist together community and the steady civic environmental movement.
It also became clear that an individual community has an individual relationship with corporate association by its own industrializing process.