A Study on Classroom Communications and "How to Praise and Rebuke" by Teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Yasunori  School of Education, Nagasaki University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20174550)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthe classroom communication / how to praise / how to rebuke / teaching message / coding word / teacher's teaching type / けんか
Research Abstract
We arrive at the following conclusions : 1. The classroom condition and relationship are influenced by the classroom communication. On the present stage, the quality of the classroom communication is influenced by teacher's "How to praise and rebuke". I call that "the change of teacher's function". It appear on condition that teacher respects individuality, child enlarges self-assertion, and growing the conflict in the classroom. 2. Teacher has made their teaching message and their coding word. The teaching messages are "You must message", "We have to message", "I think message". The basic patterns of coding words are "Right and wrong-dependence code", "Feelings and emotions-embarrassment code", "Acceptance-independence code". 3. By analyzing their teaching message and their coding word, I can get "teacher's teaching type". And these "teacher's teaching type" give their characteristic in the classroom communication. These "teacher's teaching type" are A : You must-relationship control & operate type, B : We have to-relationship acceptance & harmony type, C : I think-relationship development & independence type.