SOCIAL WORK INTERVENTION FOR CAREGIVER'S STRESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Akira  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING : FACULTY OF NURSING : ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (30152169)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscaregiver / carestress / coping / formal social service / social work / 在宅要介護者 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Family caregiver's stress is the major concern to our Japanese at aging society. The purpose of this study is to clarify factors influencing effective stress reduction through social work intervention. The data were collected from two surveys : first survey to 101 patients who discharged from a rehabilitation unit of teaching hospital and second survey to 87 caregivers whose relatives discharged from a rehabilitation hospital and cannot live independently. The result of the surveys suggest some considerations about intervention for reducing caregivers stress.
Care recipients have critical burden mainly on caregivers and perceive themselves negative existence or troublesome being. The other most caregiver experience hard stress because they feel belonging to care recipient but themselves. The closed relationship between care recipient and caregiver grows more serious strain each other.
Caregivers want to get instrumental support or resource for reducing their care activities than emotional social support. As a coping behavior, caregivers have a tendency not to seek concrete or problem solving help, but to recognize positively their situation or to mediate by cognitive appraisal in spite of cruel living. They don't fully utilize formal care services that seem to be most helpful resource for their well-being.
The linkage function of social work between care recipient and formal care services implicate that caregivers get better. Therefore it must be understood by caregiver. If so, social work intervention shall bring to reduce stress reduction of caregivers.