The Behavior modification approach for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Hiromitu  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10239337)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselderly person / behavior modification / research reports / verbal training / verbal praise / physical contact / contigency managements / 行動変容 / 行動療法 / 言語的行動 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 被害妄想的表現 / 言語
Research Abstract
It was aimed at first to analyze the trends of the behavior therapy for the elderly with the literature of behavior therapy and gerontology. The literature was chosen in the american journal of behavior therapy and gerontology. It became clear through the literature that behavior therapy for the elderly was divided into3 categories : (1)antecedent stimulus, (2)contigency managements, (3)package treatments.
It was practiced at the reinstatement of the verbal behavior in an elderly person using behavior modification technique. The elderly person was an 87 years old woman who has been living in a nursing home for the past eight years. When she arrived at the nursing home, she was able to express herself verbally, talking with the other residents and the statf of the nursing home. However, now she could not speak and did not talk with anyone. When she expressed herself verbally, the therapist immediately gave her verbal praise and physical contact as contigency managements. After the therapy had been implemented for six months, the woman began to express herself verbally more than she had done before. Namely, it was shown from the case that the behavior modification technique should be used in the verbal training and behavior modification for the aged.