Comparative Research of Individualization in Youth and Conflicts caused by it
Project/Area Number |
09610194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kitakyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Hiroshi Kitakyushu University, 文学部, 教授 (30275440)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | High School Students / Individualization / Control / Value consciousness / Youth / Anomie / Individualism / 社会的役割 / コンフリクト / 私化 / 戦略 |
Research Abstract |
This paper aims to explore a perspective for the theory of individualization in the modern societies. Individualism did not originally mean that one should only pursue individual interest, but also that one should get involved in the public life as well. As globalization spreads, the culture and the consciousness of youth in the developed and the developing countries are changing into those of economic utilitarianism. In such a situation, human relationships of Japanese youth now are characterized by a lack of both traditional and democratic civic morality, and its characteristics are almost the same in Tokyo and other local cities in Japan. It is necessary for the Japanese youth to create new culture and morality in order to reunite people in postmodern society. Keywords : individualism, consciousness, youth, high school students