Design of a System Dynamics Model for Problems in a Remote, Depopulated Rural Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshihiko  Hokkaido Tokai University, Faculity of International Cultural Relations, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00208654)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDepopulation / Population Movement / Local Population / Simulation / System Dynamics / Community Social Welfare / Aging / Birth Rate Decline / シュミレーション / 地域福祉 / 人口社会学 / 地域計画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design a theoretical model for sociocultural and economic problem observed in the depopulation process. Using the system dynamics approach and its new software (Stella Research 5.1.1.J. Version), we developed the model, which are composed of some sectors like population, the industry-employment , social welfare, education, retail shops and community budget.
And we simulated :
(1) the effects of changing (a) product demand, (b) product price, c material price and (d) standard wage outside of the community, on the industrial performance and the migration of labor force in different scenarios,
(2) the impacts of out-migration on social welfare, education, retail shops and community budget,
(3)the impacts of social welfare, education, retail shops and community budget in a remote, depopulated rural community, on its out-migration and employers' age structure.
(4)the Possible Effects of Political Intervention in Future Developments of Depopulated Rural Community.