Project/Area Number |
09610196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Sendai College |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takako Sendai College, Faculty of Physical Education Lecturer, 体育学部, 講師 (30030050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 源助 大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50060463)
富田 恵子 仙台大学, 体育学部, 助教授 (10285645)
宇山 勝義 (宇山 勝儀) 大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60275592)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Community Work / Council of Welfare / Volunteer Activity / Cordinator / Group Work / Task Group / Social Services Deliverd by People themselves / ボランティア / サポートシステム / 住民参加型福祉 / 住民参加型在宅福祉サービス |
Research Abstract |
1. The Purpose and Process of the Research : Nowadays The Town and Villege Councils are expected to find and creat the volunteer activities and to be more popular to the town people than before in order to let people to know the socialsevices information . The Research was conducted to hear to 1 6 and 20 representatives of volunteer groups in S and M town, conectted with 2 their cordinators and 4 representatives of NPO groups to serve home-help serives already in big city near to the two towns. The purposes of the research are four, such as 1) the charactersistics and present activities of groups, 2) what is their volunteer function as one of health and social services in the town, 3) what is a professional method of group work to make their relation between volunteer groups and cordinators of councils. 4) how to use group work for the representatives of groups and cord inators in councils. 2. The research Results : S town has rather anurbarn aspects, on the other hand M town has local and depopulated one. however, volunteer activities of both towns are now necessary for the neighbor people to use health and social sevices in the towns. Nevertheless, It was found that thecordinators of councils were less aware of group work method to help peoples than community organization and cordination. It is important for them to be aware to use the method of group work such as task group work, which R.W.Toseland & R.W.Rivas had studied. 3. The Next Subject of Research : It is to developt the reserach how to use the method of group work for council cordinators in another prefecture, moreover to plan the quantative research how to use social work method, especially group work.