Youth's socialization and communication in the highly informationalized society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Bunya  Tokyo International University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70177137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 俊雄  東京国際大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80143155)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHighly informationalized society / Socialization / Youth's communication structure / Apprentice school / Education and industrial development / Japanese experience / 青少年のコミュニケーション構造 / 発達とコミュニケーション / コミュニケーションにおける性差 / 高度情報化 / コミュニケーション構造 / メディア情報の環境化 / 産業と職業教育の関連 / 八王子工業高校 / 川越工業高校
Research Abstract
[Part 1]
We conducted the social survey and the free descriptive survey taking high school students and college students, to grasp the problem of youth's life and communication in highly informationalized society.
This social survey indicated the development of socialization, such as social relationship or social interest, in the various areas of youth's life and communication. This tendency is caused by the difference of life structure.
Besides, the distinction of communication by sex difference is clear at this age. Female is more active in both consciousness and behavior. This seems to correlate with their interpersonal communication. And the character of change is continuous in the case of female, but it is discontinuous in male.
.[Part 2]
Many of developing countries are hoping to be an industrial country, when Japan is possible example of development outside the West (Japanese Experience).
In this context, we have studied the vocational educations of Japan, especially in 'take-off period' initial stage of industrialization. Then main industries were silk, lacquerware, ceramics, woodwork and bamboo work and so on, which were almost small-sized, rural and traditional industry.
These vocational schools such as the Apprentice school fostered new generations in local industries successfully. The traditional industry of Japan expanded in parallel with the vocational schools, and could pave the way to World industrial country.
These experience will provide some lessons to the countries in developing stage.