Dominating Factors and Transitions in TV Broadcasting Media Selections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
YATSUHASHI Takeaki  Bunkyo University, Dept of Information & Communications, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30239785)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTelevision / Cable Television / Media Selection / Satellite Broadcasting / Acceptance Theory / CATV / 利用と満足 / テレビ放送 / メディア移行
Research Abstract
A poll survey, which was aimed to investigate how to select TV media, such as satellite broadcasting or CATV, in a household, and how to utilize them in their daily lives, was conducted to the subscribers and non subscribers of a CATV operator area, TV Chigasaki, last year. This year, the obtained data were analyzed, the related papers in the U.S. were surveyed, and several important points mentioned below were made clear according to the comparison with the both surveies. A report of the research results was made too.
1. The U.S, researches related with the mechanisms of TV media selection was not seemed to be appropriate, and inadequate applications of stastical method were pointed out.
2. Transition rate to CATV from terrestrial broadcasting and that from satellite broadcasting appeared almost equal. The transition rates seemed to be independent to the previous media types.
3. There were four dominating factors of the transitions to CATV. The first of them was the nature of the head of household to use TV as an environmentally build-in media. He was apt to put on TV even without any favorite programs. The second of them was the desire to upgrade picture quality of TV. The third was the sensitivity to the expenditure of CATV. The forth was the tendency of cooperation by the household members to enjoy TV. According to the discriminant analysis, these four factors discriminated the subscribers and non-subscribers correctly by nearly 90% probability.
4. In the future these factors should be tested in other areas, and more comprehensive transition model should be developed.