The establishing and transformation process of new religious belief system in local areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ISOOKA Tetsuya  Shukutoku University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90201920)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdisemination / penetration / establishing / transformation / 宗教的信念体系 / 日本聖公会 / ヤマギシ会 / コミューン / 新しい信念体系 / 先祖祭祀
Research Abstract
This research is some case studies analyzed the dissemination, penetration, establishing and transformation process and factors of new religious beliefs in a some kind of villages.
The first case is the iinan branch of the religion Enno-kyo in the region of Mori, Iidaka-cho, Iinan-gun, Mie-ken. The second case is Awa-ohnuki Christian church of NSKK(Nihon-Seikokai) in the region of Ohnuki, Chikura-mati, Awa-gun, Chiba-ken. The third case is the mutsugawa branch of the commune Yamagishi-kai in the region of Mutshugawa, Kanaya-cho, Arita-gun, Wakayama-ken. So I describe about first case in this space.
1) The primary occasion for the reception of Enno-kyo are the presentation, clarification, and solution of problems raised in the religion's scriptures. The practices employed by the group exist in harmony with the traditional faith concentrated on "present-world benefits" in the local area.
2) In the case of woman convert, the counseling relationship with the branch leader make a contribution to the reception of Enno-kyo.
3) Spread of the religion is achieved through family and relatives, expanding to the surrounding area.
4) Firm establishment of the religion was the result of the successful leadership of the branch head (husband wife combination), thus making effective heightening of group cohesion, and a successful approach to the local society. In this process, important secondary factors were the commonality and affinity of Enno-kyo with local beliefs such as freedom choice of with regard to the object of faith, and the presence of ujigami and ancestor worship.