A PRACTICAL STUDY OF THE STIGUMA ON ASIAN MOTHER WITH "INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN" IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSEITOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuko  SEITOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (00150839)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsForeign wife / Philippine wife / International marriage / Discrimination / Prejudice / International child / Asian woman / Stiguma / 外国人労働者 / スティグマ / 在日アジア女性
Research Abstract
This research is primarily focused on Philippines among Asian women who are married to Japanese men and have children whose father is Japanese, and who are living in Japan. The purpose of the research is to find and to study; (1) the problems of their everyday life and child-rearing, (2) relations within international marriage, (3) social disadvantages for Philippine women and their children, and (4) their adjustment to Japanese society as well as their family.
The findings are as follows; (1) Most Philippine women come to Japan for marriage. Some of them come to work as an entertainer or to earn money, and later, marry a Japanese man. (2) The outcomes of their marriages show the difficulties of inter national marriage. Many of them get divorced or separated. (3) They worry about where they can get help if they have a problem. (4) There are significant correlations between their proficiency in Japanese and their adjustment to Japanese society as well as their family, and also between understanding Japanese culture and adjusting to it. Those persons who have difficulties understanding Japanese are more likely to feel isolated in society and in their family. Those persons who have difficulty understanding Japanese culture are also more likely to feel lonely and isolated within the family. (5) In reference to child-rearing, they have difficulty understanding the school documents because of their poor proficiency in Japanese. Also Philippine mothers have difficulty disciplining their children because they cannot understand Japanese culture and values. (6) They feel discrimination and prejudice against themselves in Japanese society. (7) They are worried about their children who may face discrimination at school. Yet, more than half of Philippine mothers want their children to live in Japan for good, despite of the fact that they acknowledge the many difficulties faced by "international children" in Japan.