| Project/Area Number |
09610202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Toshiaki OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (00095481)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | SUICIDE / STANDARDIZED MORTALITY RATIO / SUICIDE OREVENTION / COMMUNITY / SOCIAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL FACTORS / 心理・社会的要因 / 自殺率 / 自殺防止 |
| Research Abstract |
With suicide considered a group phenomenon of a region. Confirmation was Sought for the hypothesis that regional differensis in the incidence of Suicide (SMR) may desend on or be determined by the particular characteristics of a region, that these differences may stem and arise from distinctive social factors that go to from a regional society. For this purpose, as the major objective of this research, study was conducted to clarify the relationship between the incidence of Suicide (SMR) and these form ativefactors. Thirty indicetors for assessing this relationships were made apparent. The following were clarified based on the results of this study. In major areas and proportionatily lesser regions of core city prefectures, the incidence of Suicide (SMR) is low, even when such areas may be situated in ares where the rate is high and becomes greater on proceeding to remote regions situated for from the major cities. The presenes or absence of a relationships between the incidence of Suicide (SMR) and the major social indicators of this parameter and how great this absence or presence may be were found to differ considerably according to the region and fiscad year.