The Empirial Study on the Constructive Processes of Ethnic Community in Metropolitan Inner Rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Michihiro  Chuo University, Faculty of literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10062564)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEthnic community / The Redefinition of Urban Community / Asian newcomers / Asian Shinjuku / Ikebukuro / World Town / fabric city / the open-network community / Participatory Action Research / 「ワールド・タウン」新宿・池袋 / 「越境」人のアイデンティティーズ / ネットワーク型世界の生成 / 新しい盛り場空間 / ファミリー・エスニシティ / 開かれたエスニック・コミュニティ / ワールド・タウン「新宿、池袋」 / コミュニティ・エスニシティ / Urban Villageをこえて / 増殖するエスニック・ビジネス / 生成力ある居住空間
Research Abstract
In trying to understand the inner areas which have transformed their character from "internal migration" to "international migration", we have undertaken research into actual situations of Asian newcomers since 1988. In response to the drastic changes in the newcomer's accommodation and the reception mechanisms in the metropolitan inner area, we have continuous e / conducted an intensive interview with the newcomers after a decade in the Shinjuku / Ikebukuro districts.
The summary of the research finding is as follows :
1. Fundamentally newcomers changed their lifestyles including transformation from single to family. For example, there were some school-age children who were 'Shinjuku - born' and grew up there.
2. Loose connections were identified on the basis of that new arrivals inherited the previously arrived newcomers' experiences in establishing their livelihood and in 'living together' with local Japanese. The both newcomers and new newcomers had strong preference for lifestyles in Shinjuku / Ikebukuro on their own, rather than they came to live in Japan. They held double identities in-between their countries of origin = homeland and living spaces = Shinjuku / Ikebukuro.
3. Their attachment to living spaces were based on 'friendship feeling' rather than 'neighborhood feeling' and this created the open-network community in contrast to closed local community (ex. Urban village type).