A study on developing a model for social work practice in multicultural, cross cultural and international context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mariko  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (00266462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Nanako  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康科学部, 講師 (20276877)
YOSHIDA Kyoko  Aichi Prefectural University, Department of Health Science, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 講師 (30315866)
ISHIKAWA Kumiko  Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (30298559)
宮田 知賀子  東海大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (00287054)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscross cultural social work / international social work / multicultural social work / cultural sensitivity / 多文化ソーシャルワーク
Research Abstract
The goal of the research for 1999 was to solidify the framework far sorting and analyzing the data. Based on the discusion and analysis of the data gathered in the past two years, we set the framework as follows: 1. Social work values, 2. Social work knowledge, and 3. Social work methods (skills). For values, knowledge, and skills, we identified elements which are related to 1) social work in general, and 2) culture specific.
The research results are reported as follows: 1. Socio-cultural and Economic contexts and the need far developing cross-cultural social work study in Japan, 2. Supports provided by NGOs; 3. Supports provided by social work professionals; 4. Supports developed in the community groups; 5. Cross-cultural social services in US and Canada; and 6. Multicultural social work curriculum in US and Canada, and Future task and recommendations for developing cross-cultural and multicultural social work curriculum in Japan.
Research outcomes are as follows: 1) The values, knowledge, and skills used in NGOs are very much similar to those developed within the framework of social work education; 2) Experience as a minority in another culture is found to be one of most useful knowledge and skills in providing support to non-Japanese clients; and 3) Social workers who do not have cross-cultural experience are also providing support to non-Japanese clients regardless of race or nationality and they acquired their practice bases from Japanese social work education.