The relation between the stage of "disenchantment (Entzauberung)" and educational background kind of jobs in modern Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Kyoko  Toyo University the Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90266990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGI Tetsurou  the Faculty of Sociology Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90011361)
TAKEUCHI Ikuo  the Faculty of Sociology Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10013038)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrationalization / scientific / disenchantment (Entzauberung) / irrationality / tradition / custom / educational background / paranormal phenomenon / 迷信 / 非科学性 / 呪術的行為 / 儀礼 / 合理性 / 呪術 / 非合理的 / 非科学的 / 職種 / 風習 / 信仰
Research Abstract
(1) In the first year each of us took partial charge of examining the books on ethnology, science of religion, social -psychology and philosophy in order to confirm the meaning of "magic". Further we visited some regions for the purpose of collecting the data.
(2) In the second year we made a social -survey being based on the data which were gotten in the previous year. In this survey we examined on the following items. 1) the actions, ceremony and courtesy of religious tradition 2) the legend written in the folklore data 3) the paranormal phenomenon which was sometimes reported by means of mediums in spite of doubting whether it was true. 4) the actions depending on the customs 5) the magical actions in order to get the suggestion for the decision-making. We conducted this survey on the inhabitants of Suginami and Arakawa Ward. (each region : 150 samples)
(3) In the third year we arranged and analyzed the results of the survey. Then we got our views and our future problems in order. Various magical factors permeate in the society even now. We found that the stage of the permeation was different according to each factor and that the regional-cultural factor was very important. We recognized the necessity of redefinition of the concept 'rationalization'.