Network kinship in Korean and Japanese Korean and their ancestor worship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOUMOTO Mitsugi  Meiji Univ. /School of Conurierce/Prof., 商学部, 教授 (60101333)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsancestor worship / ethnic identity / Korean / kinship group / migrant / 在日コリアン / 民族 / 墓 / 家族 / 親族ネットワーク / 社会移動 / 墓地 / 親族会 / 郷友会 / 社会的ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The porpus of this examination investigates representation of migrants identity with reference to ancestor worship of Koreans in Japan. They have migrated and settled in Japan. But they are continued there mothers country, kinship groups in Korean and Japanese Koroni society. That is the pluratity of identity which also iucludes ethnicity.
Here, focusing on the ceremonies held in the graveyard, I have considered the way in which ancestor worship in conducted by the people in there mothers country, and by the people who have migrated to Japanese society from Korean society.
From this point of view, Koreans ancestor worship in Japan could be reacived as an expression of ethnic identity. Such expression of ancestor worship employs strong ethnicity-oriented cultural factors, and here for, refracted as it is through Korean culture factors.