Project/Area Number |
09610209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
MINOTANI Kazunari Rissho Univ. Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30062839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMURA Takahuro Rissho Univ. Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00232794)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Satellite Broadcasting / televiewer Reseach / terrestrial Broadcasting / BS / CS / CATV / BS放送 / CS放送 / 映像国際放送 |
Research Abstract |
In 1997, We practised fact-finding on the spot for TV program. In 1998. We surveyed televiewer research on the subject "The contactof information media and information behaivior" toward an object of 610 samples in Shibuya-ku and Meguri-ku, Tokyo. The result of televiewer research, we got 338 effective samples in 645 samples. And maked an analysis of questionnaire of 338 effective samples. According to our televiewer research, We found the following fact. (1) The most terrestrial tereviewers always viewed more programs of news and information than the programs of sport and entertsinment in all genaral TV program. (2) The most satellite tereviwers always viewed more programs of sport and entertainment than programs of news information is all special programs. (3) The more terrestrial televiewers feel less senses of "want to watch TV programs" and feel more senses of "many programs of same sort and vulgarity". We prospect that these terrestrial tereviewers will view the special programs of the satellite broadcasting in the near future.