The Role of "Colletive Idenntitiy" to Reconstruct the Everydavworldin a Local Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takahiro  Rissho University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00232794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOTANI Kazunari  Rissho University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30062839)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCollective Idenntity / Memorie Collective / rapid lapse of time / perspective / 幾何ベクトル / 位置ベクトル / 経験 / 記号体系による客観化反復 / 間主観的沈澱化 / 時間性と社会性
Research Abstract
We conduct investigations at HOKUDAN-CHO to make sure of the nature of Collective Identity, in 1997 and 1998. HOKUDAN-CHO is the focus of the Great Earthquake of 1995 (HANSHP-AWAJI DAISHINSAI). We found two different directivities of the Collective Identity as results of qualitative research. One is the past-days-directivity, dwellers who have prejudices to their own territories, assets and set great value on their neighbors, and the others is the future-directivity, dwellers who expect cultivations and the beautiful street in their home town. So there are four Collective Identity patterns clasfied by strength of two directivities at HOKUDAN-CHO.
Type(1) : Both the past-days-directivity and the future-directivity are Strong
Type(2) : The past-days--directivity is Strong and the future-directivitv is Weak
Type(3) : The past-days-directivity is Weak and the future-directivity is Strong
Type(4) : Both the past-days-directivity and the future-directivity are Weak
We found that Type(1) is frequent at HOKUDAN-CHO as a result of quantative research (1998). Next to Type(1), Type(3) is frequent. And the most rare example is Type(4).
We found that the Great Earthquake of 1995 (HANSHIN-AWAJI DAISHINSAI) is not bygones at HOKDAN-CHO, but the everydaylife rebirth little by little.
Though the present condition of HOKUDAN-CHO, there are three forked road. One of them is the rapid lapse of time that hasten the growth of Collective Identity. And the other one is the reconstruction of a row of stores and houses on a street that impede the progress of Collective Identity. And the last one is the perspective that works on Collective Identity be now strengthen now weaken.