Economic Development and Traditional Economy in Egypt and Syria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Miyoko  Komazawa Women's University, Faculty of the Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80277897)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstraditional economy / Islam / commercial activities / Syria / Egypt / economic liberalization / craft union / エジプト / シリア / イスラーム / 開発経済 / インフォーマル・セクター / 商法
Research Abstract
In this three-year research project, the focus of study will be on economic development in Syria and Egypt ; special emphasis will be placed on the role of the traditional economy in each country. Research will address the following points :
1. The basic characteristics of traditional economic system.
2. The nature and status of their traditional economies today.
3. The relationship between traditional economic system and the formal sector.
4. The changing role of the traditional economy in the economic development of each country. In the final year of this project, papers covering three different studies were published :
1. The Self-regulatory Aspects of Islamic Economy : The Relationship between Social Groups (tawa' if) and the State.
This paper not only compares and contrasts the differences between craft unions in the Islamic world and traditional guilds in Europe but offers evidence and analysis to counter traditional concepts the nature and structure of these groups. It is demonstrated … More that the self-regulatory characteristics of the tawa' if create a horizontal structure in socio-economic activities remarkably different from European guilds.
2. A. The Present Situation and Problems in Regional Development : Egypt Thirty Years After Economic Liberalization.
b. The Political Economy and Economic Development in Modern Syria.
c. The Present Situation in Economic Development in Syria.
The concentration in these papers is on the present economic situation in Egypt and Syria and the relationship to the traditional economy of each nation.
3. a. Women in the Islamic World and Unpaid Work : Economic Systems Beyond Payment.
b. The Structure of Commercial Activities : Socio-Economic Taxonomy in Different Civilizations.
c. The Structure of Commercial Activities : Islamic Economy and Ishida Baigan.
These papers offer a theoretical analysis of traditional economy from various perspectives. In addition, a translation from the Arabic "Commercial Regulations in Islam" by W.
Az=Zuhayri has been completed. Less