The Developing Production Network in Asia and the Change of Regional Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
KYOTANI Eiji  Nagano University, Department of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90195397)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese firms / overseas production / China / international division of labor within a company / technology transfer / hollowing out of regional economy / small firms / information technology / グローバル経済 / 地域経済 / 中国 / 長野県 / 国際分業体制 / 企業の淘汰 / IT革命 / 経営戦略 / アジア / 地域 / 坂城町 / 情報化 / 企業 / 労働 / 情報機器 / 企業進出 / 長野 / 東アジア / 下請 / リストラ
Research Abstract
Since the mid 1980s, Japanese firms have been transferring factories to Asian countries, particularly to China. In order to investigate the overseas manufacturing policy of Japanese firms and its effects on the regional economy, I conducted research on Seiko Epson, a large computer and information machinery corporation located in Nagano prefecture in Japan. Seiko Epson formerly transferred only manufacturing sections to China for the purpose of utilizing cheap labor, however, it is currently transferring also technology development sections. This shows the changing international division of labor within a Japanese corporation. Seiko Epson's overseas manufacturing policy has a significant influence on its parts suppliers, most of which are middle sized or small firms. They are conducting two strategies to cope with the influence. One is an overseas strategy of transferring factories to Asian countries following Seiko Epson. The other is a domestic strategy such as diversifying their products or finding out a 'niche' of market. I also conducted research on Sakaki town in Nagano, which is famous for the 'venture business town' in an agricultural area, for the purpose of investigating the 'hollowing out' of regional economy. In the early 1990s, Sakaki had more than 370 manufacturing factories ; nearly 90% of them had less than 30 employees. However, the number decreased approximately by 60 in the last decade. In order to cope with this hard condition, Sakaki local government recently started a new policy of stimulating local firms to introduce the information and communication technology, particularly the use of Internet.