A STUDY OF DEVELOPING INTEGRATED PRACTICE PROGRAM OF LONG-TERM CARE FOR THE AGED.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Makiko  TAISHO UNIV., HUMAN SCIENCES DEPT., LECTURER, 人間学部・人間福祉学科, 専任講師 (40257738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Noriko  CHUBU GAKUIN UNIV., HUMAN WELFARE DEPT., PROFESSOR, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (10142647)
MAKITA Fuki  IBARAI PREFECTURAL MEDICAL UNIV., HEALTH & MEDICINE DEPT., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 保健医療学部, 助教授 (90219303)
SATO Yoshio  IWATE PREFECTURAL UNIV., SOCIAL WELFARE DEPT., PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20073033)
YASUOKA Emiko  AIZU UNIV., JUNIOR COLLEGE DEPT., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学科, 助教授 (50310181)
MATUKI Misako  TOKAI UNIV., HEALTH SCIENCES DEPT., LECTURER, 健康科学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLong-term Care / Integration of Services / Guide to Practice / Community Life / Integrated Education Program / 高齢者 / 統合 / 実践プログラム / 高齢者ケア / ロングタ-ムケア / 介護施設 / 統合化
Research Abstract
A key point of long-term care for the aged is that he/she should be guaranteed a long-term full life, or more concretely, a family relationship in a community at all times. However, this type of care is depend more on his/her family conditions and welfare services than on environments of community. In this sense, the improvement of family conditions and welfare services, which enables the aged to maintain a long-term full life, is very important to the integrated practice for long-term care for the aged.
This integrated practice is theoretically possible, but is practically increasingly difficult, because of diversification of service supplies and specialization of service providers. To deal successfully with this problem is for us to make an integrated education program of training for professional workers.
On the other hand, in case of institutional care, the life of the aged is fragmentary and typical. Therefore, integrated practice in this case is only possible regarding these condition in light of both safeguard for human rights and dignity. We made a concrete program, the title of "A Guide to Practice for Care in Home for the Aged", with reference to the welfare service for the aged in the UK.