The Research for establishing speciality of medical social work-By using the method of grounded theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Ayako  Tenri University, Department of Human Studies, associate professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (90258187)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmedical social work / speciality / grounded theory / 医療ソーシャルワーカー / 専門職 / Grounded Theory
Research Abstract
There have been lots of discussion about specially or professionality about medical social work. I focused on the characteristics of medical social worker with comparison of characteristics of other medical stuff such as doctor and nurse to clarify the speciality of medical social worker. By using the method of grounded theory, I analyzed. Twelve medical social workers were chosen according to the method of theoretical sampling. Non-composition and semi-open interview toward twelve medical social workers was done. Narrative record was made from the interview by using the tape recorder. Each sentence was corded. Finally, eight core categories which characterize the medical worker were leaded. Eight core categories are as follows.
1. Prompt VS Stand-by
2. Physical care VS Psycho-social care
3. Re-building physically VS Re-building of life
4. Differentiation VS Cooperation
5. A peace of puzzle VS Coordination
6. Participation into limited social relation VS Participation into social relation
7. Deep and narrow VS Comprehensive
8. Inside speciality VS Outside speciality
It seems to be important for medical social worker to recognize these things. And it is necessary to get the approval of other medical stuff, too. In the future, we will study more, and we will have to make effort to establish the speciality of the medical social work.