A Sociological Study about the Consciousness Structure in Comperisor with Vietnames Chines and Japanese Employee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDO Takehiko  NARA UNIVERSITY, 社会学部, 教授 (10165839)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChina / Vietnam / Comparative Study / employees consciousness / Company Orientation / 従業員意識 / 所属企業 / 合理的志向 / 労働組合満足度 / 改革・開放
Research Abstract
This study tried to inquire the consciousness of employees on the the company- orientation in Vietnam, China, and Japan. Recentry the ecomomic developments in Vietnam and China are remarkable, but we have a few of studies about the relations between these developments and the consciousness of employees. We tried to compare these three types of consciousness by the questionnair in this respect. We analysed five surveys. The first one is the survey in Tienjing China (19*). The second is the survey for Chinese Union members (1995). The third is for employees in Hanoi and Ho-chi-niinh city Vietnam (1996). The forth is for inhabitanTts in Kansai erea. The fifth is for the union members in Japan.
To sum up Chinese employees showed high rate of the sense of belonging to their own companys in both surveys, but they showed the dichotomous tendency of low and high tention classes about the sense to the participations with the production- plannings. The rate of the sense of belongings was relatively low in Vietnam, but the sense to participations showed the high rate. On the other hand about the belonging-sense we had the strong average orientation in Japan, and high marks to the critical participations. We think that these findings was influenced from the time- length of experience of socialist society and the time of market economatization in these countries. We will try to analyze the relations between socialist societies and industrialization.