THEORY OF RESIDENTIAL SPACE AND THE FUNCTION OF NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yaeko  KINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF CONTEMPORARY CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 現代文化学部, 教授 (10164617)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRESIDENTIAL SPACE / NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION / TOWN PLANNING ACT / CITIZEN'S PARTICPATION / VOLUNTEER ACTIVITIES / PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT SYSTEM / 居住空間論 / 民間非営利組織(NPO) / コミュニティ事業 / 市民的専門性 / 社会的コーポラティヴ / まちづくり / 都心居住 / 住民参加 / 規制緩和 / 都市計画 / 市民事業組織 / 土地利用規制
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to makes it clear about the role and cooperation system in these sectors such as citizens, local government, private sector and Non-profit organization to develop theory for residential space. First, I analyze the function and the role of the Non-profit organization in the Europe and America, then discussed about the fundamental conditions how to foster the emerging Non-profit organizations in Japan.
In the research of 1997, I pointed out that as the global economy developed, residential conditions in urban areas worsen because of poor Town planning Act and Architectural Standard Code. The case-studies in this research are as follows, the citizen participation in Setagaya Ward and City of Kakegawa, the citizen participation of home welfare services in Hansin Region, and the volunteer activities in damaged areas by the Great Hansin-awaji Earthquake.
In the research of 1998, the social movement to recover the residential space by the Non-profit organizations in London were analyzed. They have been promoting the urban renewal projects in cooperation with local government and opposing against the logic of free market mechanism.