| Project/Area Number |
09610231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOIDE Tatsuo Hokkaido Univ., School of Education, Pro., 教育学部, 教授 (70001823)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOI Tosiro Hokkaido Univ., School of Education, Assis., 教育学部, 助手 (40250401)
MACHII Teruhisa Hokkaido Univ., Center of Research and Development in Higher Education, Pro., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60091500)
KIMURA Yasusige Hokkaido Univ., School of Education, Pro., 教育学部, 教授 (40003959)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | High School Reforms / Engineering High School / School of Work Transition / Articulation between High School and Higher Education / School-Community Partnership / Public Nature of High School System / 地域 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)This particular research limits itself to engineering high schools in Hokkaido and Tokyo and compares Japanese high schools with US high schools. Our focus is on clarifing what makes the survival and existence of enrgineering high schools possible. (2)The assumptions are that the engineering high schools have to develop their networks with the communities' resources and expand the articulations to the higher education systems. (3)The results are that Japanese engineering high schools have not so close collaboration- and partnership networks in their community areas and the school-university collaboration systems as in the USA. This is the reason why Japanese engineering high schools have no clear prospects in their school reforms. (4) Compared with the agricultural high schools, the teachers of engineering high schools are usually out of touch with the real worlds. But they begin to notice that it is necessary for them to make contact with the world outside their schools. They would find many pointers in the US high school reforms such as School-to-Career Transition aud Internships learning methods.