ABSTRACTS OF RESEARCH PROJECT, GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH (C)(2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1999)
Hokkaido University of Education (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Tatsuya  ADMISSION RESEARCH CENTER, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (10281859)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshigher education / high school education / Technical education / vocation education / articulation / technician / school guidance / curriculum / 進学指導
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze actual conditions and Government's education policy concerning the articulation between technical and vocational high schools and institutions of higher education in France.
Results of this study is as follows ;
1. After 1980s, students of technical and vocational high schools tend to continue their studies in the institutions of higher education. To respond their needs, Ministry of Education has changed curriculum of these high schools increasing hours of general education which is needed to enter higher education institutions.
2. Institutions of higher education such as the Sections of Senior Technicians and University Institutes of Technology are the main institutions to accommodate students of these high schools because curriculum of these institutions is similar with that of these high schools. And most students from these schools succeed in study in these institutions.
3. Some students of technical and vocational high schools choose universities because they fail the entrance exams of institutions above-mentioned. But many of them cannot succeed in study in universities by the difference of curriculum between universities and the high schools.
4. It becomes necessary for French government to increase the number of institutions such as the Sections of Senior Technicians and University Institutes of Technology. Government has tried, but results are not enough. It seems necessary for high schools to enforce school guidance to promote students' success in the entrance exams and their studies in higher education institutions. By our research, most of high schools don't find the necessity of such guidance and don't make enough efforts.