AN Inbestigative Study concerning the Creation and Establishment for Returnee Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shizuo  SCHOOL EDUCATION CENTER, PROFESSOR, 学校教育部, 教授 (60168169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAIDE Keiji  KOHGAKUKAN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30280069)
SUEOKA Kazunori  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90002633)
YANAGIMOTO Yuji  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 心身障害学系, 教授 (30114143)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsreturnee students / parents / teacher / school culture / debate / interview / inter-cultural exchange / reintegration / 多言語 / 個別指導 / 保護者 / 学校選択 / 進路 / 海外生活 / 調査票
Research Abstract
Returnee students were interviewed with respect to their reintegration into the Japanese school system. The opinions of teachers and parents of returnee students were additionally analyzed. The sample comprised 197 primary school students, 115 junior high school students and 88 parents. Their residential areas were classified into the four districts of Northern Japan (Hokkaido & Tohoku), Eastern mainland (Kanto), Western mainland (Kansai) and South/Southwestern Japan (Shikoku & Kyushu).
The data obtained from the interviews can be summarized in the following eight points.
(1) Thirty three percent of the primary school students and 22% of the junior high school students are studying at schools which meet their expectations. As many as 92% of the parents wanted their children to attend either special schools for returnees or International schools.
(2) Of the primary school students, 61.4% reported active debate in their lessons, compared to some 39.1% of the junior high school students.
**** ( … More 3) Only 15.2% of the primary school students at private schools studied English, compared to 44.3% of similar junior high school students.
(4) Just over half, or 51% of junior high school students admitted liking English, a result surprisingly uncharacteristic of returnee students.
(5) Returnee students underwent various kinds of cultural experiences in their previous resident countries, with those experiences serving to create a new culture and awareness for them.
(6) A number of teachers interpret Asian culture as a minor or insignificant culture in comparison to Western culture.
(7) School education is not open, lacking flexibility, and teachers need to move toward a liberalization of education in Japan.
(8) Some teachers are apt to evaluate students very inflexibly, and need to consider the valuable experiences that the returnee students have undergone to assist in promoting inter-cultural exchange.
Additionally, the following several observations were noted. The collection of opinions (of students, parents and teachers) by interview is an effective means of gathering data to investigate the mechanisms involved in cultural adaptation and the process of culture establishment. It was observed that some students and teachers are apt to discriminate against returnee students. Consequently, analysis should include all participants in the reintegration process and each party should be viewed in the context of their role in the whole process. Less