The Comparative Study on the Graduate Degree System between U.S.and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuhiko  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (20167448)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGraduate School / Graduate Degree / Curriculum in Graduate School / 博士学位 / 学位 / 修士号 / 博士号 / 課程博士 / 二重学位
Research Abstract
I have studied on the academic degree system of the American and Japanese graduate schools from the comparative point of view. Main findings of this study are follows.
1. Japanese graduate schools were established as a system aiming at successfully completion of the course-work and the examination of thesis or dissertation in post-war educational reform. The system is almost similar to that of U.S., but the practices are fairly different between the two countries.
2.In Japan the process for the academic degrees and concrete degree program requirements are decided by individual universities. Although the proper awarding degrees and the maintenance of the high standard are expected, especially in the fields of humanities and social sciences few degrees are awarded and the periods of acquiring degrees are too long. These tendancy is pointed out as a big problem in Japan.
3.In recent university reform, we can recognize the fact that university teachers, especially in the fields of humanities or social sciences, began to be conscious and as a whole the process for awarding academic degrees is made more clear and public oral presentation of dissertation can be seen in many universities.
4.American graduate schools are systematically designed to deepen students' knowledge of particular fields and broaden their perspectives through a flexible curricular program of electives, independent study, and intensive learning. The objectives of curriculum are fairly accurate. Among these are the current important concerns in Japan about the effective application of academic degree system, public information, and the establishment of evaluation system.