The comparative study between France, England, Germany, on the function of qualifications in Educational and employment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Sachiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50186722)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFrance / education / vocational training / qualification / meritocracy / 教育システム / 経験学習
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the structure of connection between the social utility of qualifications and characters of educational system in France, England and Germany, also compare this three countries. The result of the study is as follows.
1. There are three differences between France and Germany as to job training. First of all, French job training is nationally controlled, while that of Germany has a market directivity. Secondary. the contents of completion examination is almost practical in Germany, on the other hand in France, that includes general culture. The third difference is connection of job education and qualifications. In France, the school type prescribes the level of job education and the qualification level. In Germany, they can take any job training without regard to the school level.
The French job training is situated under the corollary of the general education system, while the job training in German is completely separated from general education and this mechanism gives take the inevitability of plural standard of the evaluation of abilities.
2. The structural characters of worker's formation and job training is the most important factor of the unification of social competition in the school in France. While in Germany, the competition is plural, for example, the existence of competition in the system of job training, pluralisme of secondary education. These facts seem to restrain meritocracy.
3. In Germany and England, the existence of competition as regards the job training at moderate level produces the plural structure of competitions of all in the society. This point particularly differs from the situation in France and Japan.