A Theoretical and positive study for the construction of the "Science of Student Teaching"in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIV.
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Johsei  Saitama Univ., Prof', 教育学部, 教授 (00008723)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstudent teaching / science of student teaching / black box / 5 types by Idealtypus / interaction between theory and practice / aims of student teaching / student teaching as educational study / handbook of student teaching / 教育実習(学) / 教育実習の理念型的5類型 / 教師教育カリキュラム / 教員養成 / 教員免許
Research Abstract
From the result of questionair in this study which the President and Dean and of State, Public and Private universities with certificated teacher training course answered, I found and focused on the theory of student teaching=black box. This theory comes from both couses of the poor relationship between student teaching. and university education and of the system that is completely depending on the student teaching school. Recently the professores of universities have seriously started reconsidering. this point. The tendency of making the meaningful relatioship between univesity education and student teaching in school has not focused ever before.
I built up a hypothesis to make clear the theory of black box, that is, '5 types by Idealtypus. I used this '5 types by Idealtypus' to analysis "the handbook of student teaching" which are published by each university and found the dualism about the idea and the purpose of student teaching. Finally I found that this dualism is a couse for much confusing in the student teaching. And I suggested how to solve this ploblem is to do the study based on linkage between theory and practice which is, we can put into another words, student teaching as educational science. All what I said are the importance and usefull knowledge for constracting 'a science the of student teaching.' which is the subject for me as far.