RESEARCH ON THE FORMATION OF CITIZENSHIP OF EUROPEAN UNION AND THE RESPONSE OF THE UNITED KINGDOM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Shuzo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, PROFESSOR OF EDUCATION, 外国語学部, 教授 (80012558)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNATIONAL IDENTY / EUROPEAN UNION / EUROPEAN COMMUNITY / CITIZEN OF EUROPE / BRITAIN / BRITISH CITIZEN / IDENTITY / BRITISH CULTURE / アイデンティティ / ナショナル・アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The number of the Member State of the European Union has been 15 since 1995 and is now going to increase in the near future.
Citizenship of the European Union was first set up by the Maastricht Treaty on European Union (1992) and is strengthened by the Amsterdam Treaty (2 October, 1997).
The Amsterdam Treaty rejected the exceptions of the UK which had been allowed by the Maastricht Treaty.
The Citizenship of the EU is defined by the Maastricht Treaty as "Every person holding the nationality of a Member State shall be a citizen of the Union." (Article 8)
5. However the Study Group on Education and Training submitted the report "ACCOMPLISHING EUROPE THROUGH EDUCATION AND TRAINING" in 1997. The common values of European Civilization upon which the Study Group have agreed are the following : Human rights/human dignity ; fundamental freedom ; democratic legitimacy ; peace and the rejection of violence as a means to an end ; respect of others ; a spirit of solidality (within Europe and vis-'a-vis the world as a whole) ; equitable development ; equal opportunities ; the principles of rational thought : the ethics of evidence and proof ; preservation of the ecosystem ; personal responsibility ; (P18)
6. The Member States including the United Kingdom are now introducing European Dimension into the education of their own and the DfEE of England decided to make the Citizenship Education compulsory in the secondary education from September 2000.